Steam concurrency, peaks and monthly history

Megabonk Player Count & Steam Charts

Check how many connected Steam users are playing Megabonk, compare the latest 24-hour and all-time peaks, and read the monthly trend without confusing concurrent players with sales.

Automatic snapshot refresh every 6 hours

Latest Megabonk Steam Player Count

Playing now3,152Official Steam snapshot
24-hour peak4,653Steam Charts snapshot
All-time peak116,969Steam Charts recorded peak
Last 30 days average3,618Average concurrent players

Last successful data refresh: . “Playing now” is a snapshot, not a permanently live counter; reload after the next scheduled update for a newer reading.

Megabonk Player Count History

Average concurrent players by month

The bars compare monthly average concurrency. Hover a bar or use the table below for exact values.

Monthly Steam Charts Data

PeriodAverage playersChangeChange %Peak players
Last 30 Days3,618.25+55.90+1.57%6,169
June 20263,562.39+174.22+5.14%6,452
May 20263,388.17-1,118.51-24.82%5,787
April 20264,506.68-1,756.58-28.05%8,049
March 20266,263.26-1,662.05-20.97%10,611
February 20267,925.31-5,552.96-41.20%16,010
January 202613,478.27-3,307.69-19.71%28,309
December 202516,785.96-5,694.45-25.33%29,581
November 202522,480.40-38,926.74-63.39%51,892
October 202561,407.14+29,020.49+89.61%116,969
September 202532,386.65——81,778

Reading the table: “average” means the average number of simultaneous Steam players during the period. A monthly peak is the single highest concurrent reading in that month, so it will normally be much higher than the average.

Player Count Is Not the Same as Sales or Popularity

MetricWhat it answersWhat it does not prove
Current playersHow many connected Steam users are in Megabonk at the sampled moment.Total owners, daily active users, console users or copies sold.
24-hour peakThe highest simultaneous-player reading during the latest 24-hour window.How many unique people played during the full day.
Monthly averageThe typical concurrent audience across a calendar month or rolling period.Revenue, profit or whether an individual player will enjoy the game.
All-time peakThe highest recorded simultaneous Steam audience.A permanent baseline or the number of launch-month buyers.
Sales estimatesA modeled guess at ownership or revenue from another provider.An official sales total unless the developer publishes one.
Data sources and update method
Steam Web API

Provides the latest official count of connected players active in app 3405340. It does not include people playing while disconnected from Steam.

Read the Steam API definition
Steam Charts

Supplies the 24-hour peak, all-time peak and monthly average/peak history. Steam Charts is an independent third-party service powered by Steam data, not Valve.

Open Megabonk on Steam Charts
Refresh policy

A GitHub Action checks both sources every six hours. If a source is temporarily unavailable or its format cannot be validated, the last successful snapshot remains and its timestamp stops advancing.

SteamDB was also used to cross-check headline peaks during page creation; small differences can occur between sampling services.

Megabonk Player Count FAQ

How many people are playing Megabonk right now?

Use the “Playing now” card at the top of this page and check its refresh timestamp. It is the latest successful official Steam snapshot, and the number will change throughout the day.

Is Steam Charts an official Valve service?

No. Steam provides the official current-player endpoint; Steam Charts is a separate third-party tracker used here for historical and peak summaries.

Why does SteamDB show a slightly different peak?

Trackers can sample, cache and aggregate data at different moments. A small difference does not necessarily mean either service is broken, which is why this page names the provider beside each metric.

Does this include Steam Deck players?

Steam Deck users who are connected to Steam and running Megabonk contribute to Steam concurrency, but the public total does not split them into a separate device category.

Does this count console or mobile players?

No. This page measures Steam only. It cannot be used to infer users on a different storefront or platform.

Can I calculate Megabonk sales from the player count?

No. Concurrent users are not owners or buyers. Calculating sales requires official sales disclosures or a separately labeled third-party ownership estimate.

Related Megabonk Resources

Is It Worth It?

Use gameplay, price and fit—not concurrent players alone—to decide whether to buy.

Read the Megabonk review